Governors

Governors

The governing body has statutory responsibilities for the school. Its main roles are to provide strategic direction for the work of the school, to monitor and evaluate the school’s effectiveness and to hold the school to account for the standards achieved and the quality of education.

Governors each serve a four year term of office. The current governors and their role on the governing body are listed below. They may be contacted via the school office.

Name of Governor, Governor Category, appointing body and dates of office

Committee membership and individual responsibilities 

Mr Michael Blackledge
Parent Governor
Full Governing Body
15.01.2014-14.01.2018
Chair of Governors
Member of Finance and Personnel Committee
Member of Review Appeals Committee
Responsible governor for Safer Recruitment
Mr David Lowndes       
Co-opted Governor
Full Governing Body
11.07.2016-11.07.2020
Member of health and Safety Committee
Member Review Committee
Responsible governor for Looked After Children
Mr Christopher Harper            
Local Authority Governor
Full Governing Body
23.07.2013-22.07.2017
Chair of Health and Safety Committee
Member of Review Committee
Responsible governor for Child Protection
Mr Andrew Curtis               
Co-opted Governor
Full Governing Body
18.09.2013-18.09.2017
Chair of Finance and Personnel Committee
Member Review Committee
Responsible governor for SEN
 
Miss Katherine Bramwell               
Co-opted Governor
Full Governing Body
19.10.2016-19.10.2020
 
Mr Grant Hendry
Parent Governor
Full Governing Body
28.11.2016-28.11.2020
 
Mrs Karen Hepworth-Lavery
Headteacher
Full Governing Body
01.02.1997-ongoing
Member of Finance and Personnel Committee
Member of Health and Safety Committee
 
Miss Karen Bell          
Teacher Staff Governor
Full Governing Body
04.05.10-03.05.2018
Member of Finance and Personnel Committee
Member of Health and Safety Committee
School Health and Safety representative
Mrs Caroline Anderson 
Clerk
Full Governing Body
16.11.1998-ongoing
Clerk to Full Governing Body
Clerk to Health and Safety Committee

 

Mrs Angela Pitts 
Clerk      
Full Governing Body
01.09.2013-ongoing   

 Clerk to finance and personnel committee