Skip to content ↓

Governors

The governing body has statutory responsibilities for the school. Its main roles are to provide strategic direction for the work of the school, to monitor and evaluate the school’s effectiveness and to hold the school to account for the standards achieved and the quality of education.

Governors each serve a four year term of office. The current governors and their role on the governing body are listed below. They may be contacted via the school office.

Name of Governor, Governor Category, appointing body and dates of office

Individual responsibilities 

Mr Paresh Desai

Local Authority Governor

Full Governing Body

21.02.2022 - 20.02.2026

Chair of Governors

Responsible Governor for Safer Recruitment

Responsible Governor for Health and Safety

Responsible Governor for Assessment and Financial Efficiency

Mr David Lowndes       

Co-opted Governor

Full Governing Body

19.06.2020 - 18.06.2024

Vice Chair of Governors

Responsible Governor for Safeguarding 

Responsible Governor for Children in Care

Mr Paul Edenbrow

Parent Governor

Full Governing Body

19.02.2019 - 18.02.2023

Responsible Governor for Assessment and Financial Efficiency

Responsible Governor for Pupil Premium and PE and Sports Premium

Responsible Governor for SEND

Mrs Emma Carson-Doughty

Teacher Staff Governor

(Co-opted)

Full Governing Body
20.01.2021- 19.01.2025

Full Governing Body

Mr Joel Lamy

Co-opted Governor

Full Governing Body

15.03.2021-14.03.2025

Responsible Governor for Wellbeing

Responsible Governor for SEND

 

Miss Karen Bell          

Headteacher

Full Governing Body

15.05.2018 -15.05.2022

Full Governing Body

Mrs Janet Harris

Clerk

Full Governing Body

25.01.2021 ongoing

Clerk to Full Governing Body

Responsible for Training 

 

Miss Patricia McGroarty

Associate Member of Full Governing Body